Legends of the Hidden Temple

This is one of the “Specials” that appeared on the site.  Those were usually stories that either were written in a different format, had a story that didn’t focus on the main group, or was  more on the creative side.

*Written by Shadowstrike*

Kirk Fogg: Hello! And Welcome to Legends of The Hidden Temple! *swings on a vine over to a lake* Now lets meet our teams! The Blue Barracudas, Rebel and Metabad!

Rebel: Yeah! Kickass!

Metabad: Rawkin!

Kirk: The Red Jaguars, Shadowstrike and Sean!

Shadowstrike: All right now, here we go!

Sean: Lets kick some ass!

Kirk: The Silver Snakes, Void Darkheart and Majin!

Void: You’re all going down!

Majin: CHICKENS!!

Violen: PANCAKES!! *is hit by Majin*

Majin: *hisses*

Kirk: The Green Monkeys, Outlaw and DK!

Outlaw: Oh yeah!

Dark Knight: *high fives Outlaw* Lets win it all!

Kirk: The Purple Parrots, Serges and Violen!

Serges: Lets just get this over with.

Violen: Wait a sec… This isn’t the set of Lucy; you said we were going to see Lucy get filmed!

Serges: I lied.

Violen: *cries*

Kirk: And the Orange Iguanas, Agile and… a mailbox!

Agile: *strikes a pose*

Mailbox: …

Kirk: Okay! Now for the first round! The Moat! Now, all you have to do is cross the moat and press the actuator! Do that and you win! The first four teams across go on to the next round.

Sean: What about the other two teams?

Kirk: They lose.

Sean: Do they get a prize?

Kirk: Yes, we don’t kill them.

Shadowstrike: Could be worse.

Sean: *shocked* OW!

Kirk: All right! On your marks! Get so! GO!

Rebel: All right, Metabad, you ready?

Metabad: Ready to rawk! *jumps across the moat* Okay your turn!

Rebel: …Rawksome.

Violen: Nuh-uh, I’m not doing it. You lied to me, so I’m not going.

Serges: *pulls out a gun* Go across now or I’ll shoot.

Violen: !!! *swims across the moat in 2 seconds*

Serges: Yes… yes!

Shadowstrike: All right, now lets get across.

Sean: How, I’m not exactly fast.

Shadowstrike: *grabs Sean and jumps the two acrost, and hits the button* That’s how.

Sean: Nice.

Void: *looks left, then right* Okay. *flies across* That was easy. Okay, now Majin! Come here boy!

Majin: Hmm? *drinking from the lake*

Void: Come here Majin!

Majin: *starts swimming towards Void*

Serges: Well, we can’t have that. *gets a cookie from a pocket* Majin! Look here!

Majin: *looks at Serges* !!!

Serges: Go get it! *throws it back to the shore*

Majin: !!! *goes chasing after it*

Void: No, Majin! Damn it, no! Majin! I have beer!

Security: You have WHAT?

Void: Um… um…

Secruity: Take him away! *15 guards start to beat up Void*

Agile: With my super speed, I can easily win this! *dashes across the water* All right! Now your turn!

Mailbox: …

Agile: …

Mailbox:…

Agile: This isn’t fair! My partner won’t cooperate!

Mailbox: *bursts into flames*

Agile: NOOOOOOOOOO!

Rebel: *presses his button* Rawksome! *high fives Metabad*

Metabad: You know it! Super Awesome Fighting Force! *the two strike a pose*

Kirk: Well, that’s two teams locked in! Lets see who is left!

Outlaw: Lets just swim across.

Dark Knight: Good idea. *jumps into the water and swims acrost fast*

Outlaw: *does the same*

Dark Knight: All right! *presses the actuator and Outlaw does the same*

Outlaw: We just rule!

Kirk: And there’s our third! Who will be our last.

Serges: *lazily floats acrost the moat and presses the button*

Kirk: AND THERE’S OUR LAST!! All right! WE HAVE OUR TEAMS! THE BLUE BARACUDAS, THE RED JAGUAR, THE GREEN MONKEYS, AND THE PURPLE PARROTS! NOW, LETS GO TO THE STEPS OF KNOWLEDGE!

Violen: I don’t think I’m allowed on those…

*Later… *

Kirk: Okay, you are all on the steps of knowledge. Olmec, what is our legend for today.

Olmec: Yes. Today is The Legend of Zero’s Hair.

Rebel: Holy crap, that wall just talked.

Shadowstrike: That is the biggest muppet I have ever seen.

Sean: Where is Kermit?

Outlaw: Maybe the wall ate him?

Dark Knight: I’ll KILL HIM! NOT KERMIT! HE’S MY IDOL!

Serges: *to Violen* and I thought you were unbalanced.

Violen: *swinging his mace* DIE FROG EATER!

Serges: *ashamed* I stand corrected.

Olmec: The Legend of Zero’s hair goes back far. There once was a great and mythical red armored hero named Zero who used a beam zero. And he had long golden hair. He worked with his parnter X. They fought many great mavericks. The worst was Sigma. Then, one day, he fell alseep and his golden hair disapeared. It found it’s way here, and today, you must find it. The power is yours!

Kirk: Okay, that was the legend. Now I’m going to quiz it on you. First two teams to answer three questions gets to go on to the temple games.

Rebel: We got this!

Metabad: You know it!

Kirk: First question. What color was Zero’s armor?

Shadowstrike: *steps down*

Kirk: Yes Shadow?

Shadowstrike: His armor was black!

Kirk: WRONG!

Rebel: *steps down* RED!

Kirk: That is correct. You and Metabad advance to the next step.

Metabad: Yeah!

Kirk: Next Question. Who was his partner?

Outlaw: *steps down* Axl!

Kirk: WRONG!

Serges: *steps down* X!

Kirk: That is correct. Next question. What was the action that made Zero lose his hair?

Sean: *steps down* He died sacrificing himself to kill Vile!

Kirk: Wrong!

Dark Knight: *steps down* He sacrificed himself to kill Sigma!

Kirk: Wrong!

Metabad: *steps down* He went to sleep?

Kirk: Right!

Metabad: Rawkin!

Kirk: Next Question: What is Zero’s main weapon?

Shadowstrike: *steps down* A sword!

Kirk: Wrong!

Rebel: *steps down* A Beam Saber!

Kirk: Right.

Rebel: Yeah! We made it!

Kirk: Okay, Next question. What did Zero fight?

Outlaw: *steps down* Irregulars!

Kirk: Wrong!

Violen: *falls down* MAVERICKS!?

Kirk: Right! Now, they are only ONE QUESTION AWAY! FINAL QUESTION! Who was the worst one?

Serges: *stepping down* Sigma.

Kirk: Right! AND WE HAVE OUR TEAMS GOING TO THE TEMPLE GAMES! THE BLUE BARACUDAS AND THE PURPLE PARROTS!

Rebel and Metabad: OHHHHHHH YEAH!

Serges: Good.

Violen: YAY!!

Sean: This sucks.

Shadowstrike: Yeah.

Dark Knight: I DEMAND A RECOUNT!

Outlaw: Give it up already. *drags DK off*

Kirk: Now for the temple games!

Kirk: This first one will test your agility. Olmec?

Olmec: To be a Maverick Hunter you needed great agility. You are to run up this hill. Water will be streaming down. The first team to hit the actuator will win a pendant and be one step closer to my temple.

Rebel: I’ll take this one, you don’t do well with water.

Metabad: Yeah… Go get it man. We need to win.

Serges: *to Violen* You! Fool! Do this one!

Violen: Why should I?

Serges: I said so.

Violen: Oh, well that’s enough for me.

Kirk: On your mark, get set, GO!

Violen: *goes bounding up the hill, only to be hit by a gusher of water and come sliding down fast, and slams thru a wall* Ow…

Rebel: Amateur. *teleports and hits the button*

Kirk: WE HAVE A WINNER!

Rebel: *high fives Metabad* Super Awesome…

Metabad: …Fighting force!

Kirk: Onto the next game!

Kirk: In this game, you’ll have to climb up high.

Olmec: Yes. Maverick Hunters had to scale entire walls. The first team to reach the top wins.

Metabad: I got this one.

Serges: This one is mine! I can fly.

Kirk: GO!

Serges: *slowly slowly slowly floats up* Damn damn damn! I am going to slow!

Metabad: *looks at Serges* Ha! *jumps to the top of the wall* Got it!

Kirk: WE HAVE A WINNER!

Serges: DAMN IT, DAMN IT, DAMN IT!

Kirk: Onto the final Temple Game!

Kirk: Now, this one is worth a whole pendant. Tell them what we gotta do Olmec!

Olmec: Yes. This will be a test of your intelligance. There are 5 boxes. One has a picture of Zero, the others dont. Your team has to grab the right one, and place it on that ledge up there. *indicates a high ledge, with pegholes to climb* First time to do it right, wins.

Rebel: We got this in the bag.

Metabad: Team work time. You get the box, and throw it to me,I’ll jump it up.

Rebel: Right. SAFF!

Metabad: SAFF!

Serges: Just… let me do this one and dont’ mess anything up!

Violen: Fine… *sits down*

Kirk: GO!

Serges: *grabs the box and runs towards the wall and starts to climb*

Rebel: Got it! Catch! throws the box to Metabad*

Metabad: *catches the box, and jumps. He places the box just before Serges does, winning the game*

Kirk: WE HAVE OUR WINNER! AND OUR ENTRANTS TO THE TEMPLE GAMES! THE BLUE BARACUDAS!

Rebel: YES!

Metabad: OH YEEEEEEEEEEEEEAH!

Kirk: Okay Olmec, tell them the route to take!

Olmec: First, you will start in the Room of the Three Gargoyles. Next, they will procede to The Pit of Despair. After that, The Observatory is next. Following that, The Heart room. The next step in your path will be The Treasure room. The very next one will be The Shrine of the Silver Monkey–

Rebel: Man I hate that thing!

Olmec: –After that, is The Pirates cove, where you will find the legendary Zero’s Hair. Avoid the Temple guards, get through the traps, grab the hair, and return to this spot to win a faboulus prize. Which one of you will go first?

Rebel: You’re faster.

Metabad: Yeah. I will!

Olmec: Good, now are you ready?

Metabad: Ready to Rawk! *rawks*

Olmec: Good. You have three minutes.

Kirk: Lower the gate!

Olmec: *does so* The gate is lowered.

Kirk: On your mark…get set….GO!

Metabad: Yeah! *dashes into the temple* Okay, I have to pick the right one. *tries one and it doesn’t work. * Damn! *tries the other* Damn it! *tries the last one**the door opens* Yeah! *dashes into the next room, and jumps acrost the pit to the door* That was easy!

Kirk: Okay, Metabad is in the Observatory now. He has to turn the sun dial.

Metabad: *spins the dials so much they break, and the door opens* YEAH! *runs off*

Kirk: Ooh, now he’s in the Heart Room. Here he has to…press a button.

Rebel: That’s it?

Kirk: We ran out of ideas.

Rebel: I think you mean drugs.

Kirk: Thats what I said.

Metabad: *stesp into the room, and is grabbed by a temple guard* HOLY SHIT WHO THE FUCK ARE YOU?

Temple Guard: *grabs the pendant around his neck and runs off*

Kirk: Oh, that was a temple guard, if he runs into another, he is outta luck and you gotta go in, Rebel.

Metabad: *presses the button and hurries off* Half way there!

Kirk: Now he’s in the treasure room! Now he has to climb down the treasure chest.

Rebel: it’s empty?

Kirk: Yes.

Rebel: Damn!

Metabad: *climbs down and enters the next room* Okay.

Kirk: Now he’s in The Shrine of the Silver Monkey! Here he has to put the monkey together.

Rebel: MOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOONKEY!

Metabad: *quickly puts the monkey together, but upside down* Damn it! *does it right and door opens* YES! *dashes in*

Kirk: Now your in the pirates cove! FIND THE HAIR! FIND IT!

Metabad: WHERE IS IT?! *sees it! * YES! *dashes over but trips* Damn it! *gets up, grabs it, and heads out*

Kirk: You’ve got the hair! Now get out of there. The traps are disabled and the guards are gone!

Metabad: *dashes out with not much time left*

Kirk: 15 seconds!

Metabad: Noooooo!

Kirk: 5… 4… 3… 2… 1… *Metabad lands at his feet* YOU DID IT! YOU WON! YOU GOT THE HAIR AND YOU GOT OUT!

Rebel: METABAD! YEAH! *high-fives him*

Kirk: Olmec, tell them what they won!

Olmec: You have won a trip to Space Camp!

Rebel: Oh, that’s cool.

Olmec: You also won Sketchers Light up Shoes.

Metabad: I can wear those, thats okay.

Olmec: And your grandprize… A LIFE TIME SUPPLY OF PEPSI!

Rebel: NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO! *goes dashing towards the talking wall, held back by Metabad*

Kirk: Haha! Thanks for watching. Tune in tomorrow for a new episode of Legends of the Hidden Temple!

Rebel: KILL IT! KILL IT WITH FIRE!

The End

Advertisements

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: